Nationala Romaniei

FOTBAL INTERNATIONAL

-

UK Anglia:Premier League

-

Clasament Premier League

-

Clasament Championship

-

IT Italia: Serie A

-

Clasament Serie A Italia

-

Clasament Serie B Italia

-

SP Spain:Primera División

-

Clasament Primera Division

-

DE Germania: Bundesliga

-

Clasament Bundesliga

-

Clasament Zweite Bundesliga

-

FR Franta: Ligue 1

-

Clasament Ligue 1

-

PO Portugalia: Liga Sagres

-

Clasament Portugalia

-

OL Olanda: Eredivisie

-

Clasament Olanda

-

BE Belgia: Jupiler League

-

Clasament Belgia

-

TU Turcia: Süper Lig

-

Clasament Turcia

-

GR Grecia:Ethniki Katigoria

-

RU Rusia: Premier League

-

Clasament Rusia

-

UC Ucraina: Vyscha Liga

-

ball America de Sud

-

ball Africa

-

Cupa Africii pe Natiuni

-

ball Asia

-

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - CAM Timișoara

'CAM Timișoara (Workers' Athletic Club of Timișoara)

Address: Timișoara
Year of formation: 1911
Colours: red-black
Stadium: "RGMT" (opened in 29 June 1923)
1st game in Divizia A: 1932-1933
Other names:
"Reuniunea de gimnastică a muncitorilor din Timișoara" (RGMT) - Gymnastic Union of Workers in Timișoara
   

Champions: -
Romanian cup: -
Finalist in Romanian Cup: 1937-38 • 2-3 Rapid București

Divizia A (2 editions)
34
12
7
15
54 - 76
Divizia B (9 edition)
193
90
30
73
434 - 341
Divizia C
-
-
-
-
-
Total (11 editions)
227
102
37
88
488 - 417

CAMT in Divizia A: 1932-1933 • 12 • 3 • 2 - 7 - 17 • 27 • 08 points
  1939-1940 • 22 • 9 • 5 - 8 - 37 • 49 • 23 points

Great players of all time:
Goalkeepers: PULOCK
Defenders: Adalbert ANDROVITS
Midfielders: Iosif MORAWETZ, Petre STEINBACH
Forwards: Silviu BINDEA, Nicolae REUTER, Rudy WETZER

At founding, the club was named "RGMT" and it started to play in the districtual championship of Timiș county.

In 1936, the team merged with "CAT" ("Clubul Atletic din Timișoara" - "Timișoara Athletic Club") and took its name. "CAT" was founded in 26 April 1902 and played mostly in districtual championship of Timiș county, with a few exceptions when it reaches superior stages of national championship (pre-divisional).

At the beginning of season 1940-1941 in Divizia A, due to the politics and to some suspicions of communist activities, the team, supported by workers' trade-unions, is relegated in Divizia B.

After WWII, "Chinezul" fused with "CAMT"; a period, the club was named "Chinezul-CAM Timișoara", then, from 1946, just "CAMT".

The last known official appearance was in B League in 1948-1949, when it demotes and dissapears.

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - CAM Timișoara