Nationala Romaniei

FOTBAL INTERNATIONAL

-

UK Anglia:Premier League

-

Clasament Premier League

-

Clasament Championship

-

IT Italia: Serie A

-

Clasament Serie A Italia

-

Clasament Serie B Italia

-

SP Spain:Primera División

-

Clasament Primera Division

-

DE Germania: Bundesliga

-

Clasament Bundesliga

-

Clasament Zweite Bundesliga

-

FR Franta: Ligue 1

-

Clasament Ligue 1

-

PO Portugalia: Liga Sagres

-

Clasament Portugalia

-

OL Olanda: Eredivisie

-

Clasament Olanda

-

BE Belgia: Jupiler League

-

Clasament Belgia

-

TU Turcia: Süper Lig

-

Clasament Turcia

-

GR Grecia:Ethniki Katigoria

-

RU Rusia: Premier League

-

Clasament Rusia

-

UC Ucraina: Vyscha Liga

-

ball America de Sud

-

ball Africa

-

Cupa Africii pe Natiuni

-

ball Asia

-

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - Chinezul Timișoara

'Chinezul Timișoara

Address: Timișoara
Year of formation: 1910
Colours: white-violet
Stadium:
"Banatul" (opened in October 12, 1913, behind the Northern Railway Station); nowadays, it is the stadium of "CFR Timișoara"
1st game in Divizia A: 1933-1934
Other names: "Kinizsi" (in Hungarian)
   

Champions (6): 1921-22, 1922-23, 1923-24, 1924-25, 1925-26, 1926-27
Romanian cup: -
6 titles in a row was a record lasting until 1998 when equalled by Steaua București

Divizia A (6 editions)
120
46
21
53
281 - 288
Divizia B (2 editions)
36
19
2
15
86 - 71
Divizia C
-
-
-
-
-
Total
156
65
23
68
367 - 359

Chinezul in Divizia A: 1933-1934 • 14 • 08 • 00 - 06 - 33 • 25 • 16 points
  1934-1935 • 22 • 09 • 05 - 08 - 58 • 57 • 23 points
  1935-1936 • 22 • 08 • 03 - 11 - 45 • 58 • 19 points
  1936-1937 • 22 • 06 • 04 - 12 - 40 • 55 • 16 points
  1937-1938 • 18 • 09 • 02 - 07 - 57 • 37 • 20 points
  1938-1939 • 22 • 06 • 07 - 09 - 48 • 56 • 19 points

Great players of all time:
Goalkeepers: William ZOMBORY
Defenders: Balazs HOKSARY
Midfielders: Eugen LAKATOS, Ladislau RAFFINSKI, Emerich VOGL
Forwards: Ag. SEMLER, Mihai TANZER (in Hungarian - Mihaly TANCOS), Pal TELEKI, Rudolf "Rudy" WETZER I (in Hungarian - Rudolf VEDER)

History:
The team of workers from railways of Timișoara.

The name cames from Paul Chinezul (also known as Pavel Chinezul/Paul Chinezu' - in Hungarian "Kinizsi Pal") a general in the army of King Matei Corvin and count of Timișoara. "Chinezul" (in contemporary Romanian means "Chinese") comes from Slavic word "knyaz" (prince).

The emblem has in the center a hand carrying a millstone. The base is a legend about Paul Chinezul, saying that when he was young he attended some noble people with a decanter of water on a millstone, when these stopped at his father's mill. The nobles, seeing his force, adviced him to become a military, which made him famous in age.

Starting the fall 1927, the club enters in severe financial and management crises. The president, Dr. Cornel Lazăr, founded another club, "Ripensia".

In august 1936 "Chinezul" fused with "ILSA Timișoara", and after WWII, with "CAMT"; a period, the club waas named "Chinezul-CAM Timișoara", then, from 1946, just "CAMT".

Information about name, emblem and stadium is taken from www.poliaektimisoara.ro/forum

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - Chinezul Timișoara