Nationala Romaniei

FOTBAL INTERNATIONAL

-

UK Anglia:Premier League

-

Clasament Premier League

-

Clasament Championship

-

IT Italia: Serie A

-

Clasament Serie A Italia

-

Clasament Serie B Italia

-

SP Spain:Primera División

-

Clasament Primera Division

-

DE Germania: Bundesliga

-

Clasament Bundesliga

-

Clasament Zweite Bundesliga

-

FR Franta: Ligue 1

-

Clasament Ligue 1

-

PO Portugalia: Liga Sagres

-

Clasament Portugalia

-

OL Olanda: Eredivisie

-

Clasament Olanda

-

BE Belgia: Jupiler League

-

Clasament Belgia

-

TU Turcia: Süper Lig

-

Clasament Turcia

-

GR Grecia:Ethniki Katigoria

-

RU Rusia: Premier League

-

Clasament Rusia

-

UC Ucraina: Vyscha Liga

-

ball America de Sud

-

ball Africa

-

Cupa Africii pe Natiuni

-

ball Asia

-

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - Unirea Tricolor București

'Unirea Tricolor București

Address: București
Year of formation: 1926
Colours: red-yellow-blue
Stadium:
"Unirea" (opened in October 5 1924, in front of Eastern - Obor - Railway Station of Bucharest; today, on its former location, there are blocks of flats)
1st game in Divizia A: 1932-1933
Other names: Unirea Tricolor MAI
   

Champions (1): 1940-41
Romanian cup: -
Finalist in Romanian Cup: 1935-36 • 1-5 Ripensia Timișoara
  1940-41 • 3-4 Rapid București

Divizia A (9 editions)
186
76
34
76
404 - 420
Divizia B (2 editions)
46
33
8
5
165 - 55
Divizia C
-
-
-
-
-
Total (11 editions)
232
109
42
81
569 - 475

Unirea Tricolor in Divizia A:
1932-1933
12
7
2
3
31 - 21
16 points
 
1933-1934
14
9
2
3
40 - 19
20 points
 
1934-1935
22
6
7
9
49 - 54
19 points
 
1935-1936
22
7
5
10
54 - 58
19 points
 
1936-1937
22
6
2
14
49 - 81
14 points
 
1937-1938
18
6
6
6
32 - 36
18 points
 
1939-1940
22
8
5
9
36 - 40
21 points
 
1940-1941
24
19
0
5
62 - 25
38 points
 
1947-1948
30
8
5
17
51 - 86
21 points

Great players of all time:
Goalkeepers: BACINSKI, Costel RÃDULESCU, Petre RÃDULESCU
Defenders: -
Midfielders: -
Forwards: Şefan CÂRJAN, Gheorghe CONSTANTIN, Valeriu-Nicolae (Sony) NICULESCU, Titus OZON, Gheorghe PETRESCU, Petre STEINBACH

History:
It was one of the famous inter-war clubs in Romania.

Founded by merging of two different teams, "Tricolor" and "Unirea".

President and owner of the team was Nicolae LUCESCU, and a famous public character around Unirea Tricolor was Titi Barosanu, a leader of fans.

Tricolor, first named Teiul, was set up in 1914, in the district of Obor, by some high-school students. Among first players, Costel Rădulescu, in 1930's coach and manager of national Romanian team and co-founder of the moden national championship system (by leagues). After WWI, it is champion of Bucharest Region and plays in the final tournament of National Championship. In September 23 1923 the team wins the first game of a Romanian club against a former-Yugoslavian (Beogradski Belgrad: 2-1).

The other club, Unirea, was founded in 1924, by merging of Orizontul and "Zburătorii", in the same district of Obor.

In 1947-1948, due to Communist regime norms (stating that all sport associations had to join a form of trade-union, or a governmental institution), the team is taken over by Ministry of Internal Affairs and, in May 14 1948, merged with another club, Ciocanul (former Maccabi), the new teams being named Dinamo "A" and Dinamo "B".

In season 1947-1948, they played as Dinamo "A" (Ciocanul) and Dinamo "B" (Unirea Tricolor), and next season, in Divizia A remained only one, Dinamo "A" (later Dinamo București), Dinamo "B" (Unirea Tricolor) being relegated in Divizia B.

In season 1950 Dinamo "B" (Unirea Tricolor) moved to Brașov as Dinamo Brașov, in 1957-1958 it moved to Cluj-Napoca and in 1958-1959 it definitely transferred to Bacău.

You are in: RomanianSoccer.ro - Clubs - Unirea Tricolor București